Program

Date Schedule 201A 201F 201B 201C 201D 201E 203A
08:00 – 09:00
Registration + breakfast
10/1(Tue.)
09:00 – 10:15
TAICHI workshop Workshop 1: Measuring Holistic User Experience: Keeping an Eye on What Matters Most to Users workshop 2: Scrappy User Research: How to Get Feedback in 24 Hours or Less DC
10:15 – 10:30
Coffee break
10:30 – 12:00
TAICHI workshop Workshop 1: Measuring Holistic User Experience: Keeping an Eye on What Matters Most to Users workshop 2: Scrappy User Research: How to Get Feedback in 24 Hours or Less DC
12:00 – 13:00
Lunch box
13:30 – 15:00
TAICHI workshop Workshop 1: Measuring Holistic User Experience: Keeping an Eye on What Matters Most to Users workshop 2: Scrappy User Research: How to Get Feedback in 24 Hours or Less DC
15:00 – 15:15
Coffee break
15:15 – 16:45
TAICHI workshop Workshop 1: Measuring Holistic User Experience: Keeping an Eye on What Matters Most to Users workshop 2: Scrappy User Research: How to Get Feedback in 24 Hours or Less Committee
meeting
10/2(Wed.) 08:00 – 09:00 Registration + breakfast
09:00 – 10:15 Opening + keynote
10:15 – 10:30
Coffee break
10:30 – 12:00
Technical Programme
12:00 – 13:00
Lunch + volunteering session (4F VIP buffet)
13:30 – 15:00
Technical Programme
Student competition
15:00 – 15:15
Coffee break
15:15 – 16:45
Technical Programme
16:45 – 18:00
Industrial exhibition &
poster/demo session
18:00-20:00 poster/demo + reception
10/3(Thu.) 08:00 – 09:00 Registration + breakfast
09:00 – 10:15 Industrial exhibition &
poster/demo session
Technical Programme
10:15 – 10:30
Coffee break
10:30 – 12:00
Technical Programme
12:00 – 13:30
Lunch box
13:30 – 17:30
Industrial exhibition Visiting Palace museum
18:00-20:00 Banquet: Regent Hotels & Resorts
10/4(Fri.) 08:00 – 09:00 Registration + breakfast
09:00 – 10:15 Industrial exhibition Technical Programme
10:15 – 10:30
Coffee break
10:30 – 12:00
Technical Programme
12:00 – 13:30
Lunch (4F VIP buffet)
13:30 – 15:00
Technical Programme
15:00 – 15:15
Coffee break
15:15 – 16:45
Closing

Demos

Wednesday, October 2nd 16:45 – 20:00, Thursday, October 3rd 09:00 – 13:30, Room 201A, 201F

  • EOG Glasses – an Eyewear Platform for Cognitive and Social Interaction Assessments in the Wild, George Chernyshov, Benjamin Tag, Kirill Ragozin, Kai Kunze

  • SCAN: Indoor Navigation Interface on a User-Scanned Indoor Map, Kenji Suzuki, Sakiko Nishi, Daisuke Sakamoto, Tetsuo Ono

  • R2S: A Public Augmented Printed Media System to Promote Care Home Residents‚Äô Social Interaction, Kai Kang, Shengxiong Zhang, Bart Hengeveld, Caroline Hummels, Jun Hu

  • Communicating Multimodal Wayfinding Messages for Visually Impaired People via Wearables, Joey van der Bie, Christina Jaschinski, Somaya Ben Allouch

  • Efficient Speech-Recognition Error-Correction Interface for Japanese Text Entry on Smartwatches, Ryotaro Toba, Tsuneo Kato, Seiichi Yamamoto

  • An Application for Wrist Rehabilitation Using Smartphones, Madoka Toriumi, Koji Fujita, Yuta Sugiura

  • Watch Spaces – A Spatial User Interface for Smart Watches, Keitaro Tsuchiya, Takuro Nakao, Kaiyan Lin, Kai Kunze

  • WatchPen: Using Cross-Device Interaction Concepts to Augment Pen-Based Interaction, Michael Hung,  David Ledo,  Lora Oehlberg