Accepted Full and Short Papers

< Back to program

Paper Session: Attention and Availability

Session Chair: Jonna Häkkilä
Tuesday, 11:00-12:30, Room: Harlekin
  • 11:00-11:15
  • Tilman Dingler (University of Stuttgart, Germany), Martin Pielot (Telefonica Research, Spain)
  • I'll be there for you : Quantifying Attentiveness towards Mobile Messaging
  • 11:15-11:35
  • Yung-Ju Chang (Microsoft Research, USA), John Tang (University of Michigan, USA)
  • Investigating Mobile Users' Ringer Mode Usage and Attentiveness and Responsiveness to Communication
  • 11:35-11:55
  • Jeremy Birnholtz (Northwestern University, USA), Darren Gergle (Northwestern University, USA), Noah Liebman (Northwestern University, USA), Sarah Sinclair (Cornell University, USA)
  • Feeling Aware: Investigating the Use of a Mobile Variable-Friction Tactile Display for Awareness Information
  • 11:55-12:15
  • Donghee Yvette Wohn (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA), Jeremy Birnholtz (Northwestern University, USA)
  • From Ambient to Adaptation: Interpersonal Attention Management Among Young Adults
  • Full Paper (16min presentation + 4min discussion)
  • Short Paper (12min presentation + 3min discussion)
  • Best Paper Award
  • Honorable Mention Award
  • Honorable Mention Award, Short Paper

Paper Session: Maps and Search

Session Chair: Gonzalo Ramos
Tuesday, 11:00-12:30, Room: Columbine
  • 11:00-11:20
  • Khalad Hasan (University of Manitoba, Canada), David Ahlström (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt, Austria), Pourang Irani (University of Manitoba, Canada)
  • SAMMI: A Spatially-Aware Multi-Mobile Interface for Analytic Map Navigation Tasks
  • 11:20-11:35
  • Kelvin Cheng (National University of Singapore, Singapore), Liang He (Carnegie Mellon University, USA), Xiaojun Meng (National University of Singapore, Singapore), David Shamma (Yahoo Labs, USA), Dung Nguyen (National University of Singapore, Singapore), Anbarasan Thangapalam (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
  • CozyMaps: Real-time Collaboration on a Shared Map with Multiple Displays
  • 11:35-11:55
  • Dirk Wenig (University of Bremen, Germany), Johannes Schöning (Hasselt University, Belgium), Brent Hecht (University of Minnesota, USA), Rainer Malaka (University of Bremen, Germany)
  • StripeMaps: Improving Map-based Pedestrian Navigation for Smartwatches
  • 11:55-12:10
  • Juhee Bae (NCSU, USA), Vidya Setlur (Tableau Research, USA), Ben Watson (NCSU, USA)
  • GraphTiles: A Visual Interface for Supporting Browsing and Imprecise Mobile Search
  • 12:10-12:25
  • Alexandru Dancu (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden), Mickaël Fourgeaud (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden), Mohammad Obaid (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden), Morten Fjeld (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden), Niklas E. Elmqvist (University of Maryland, USA)
  • Map Navigation Using a Wearable Mid-air Display
  • Full Paper (16min presentation + 4min discussion)
  • Short Paper (12min presentation + 3min discussion)
  • Best Paper Award
  • Honorable Mention Award
  • Honorable Mention Award, Short Paper

Paper Session: Health and Support

Session Chair: Lynne Baillie
Tuesday, 14:00-15:30, Room: Harlekin
  • 14:00-14:20
  • Jimmy Ho (National Taiwan University, Taiwan), Reinhard Pointner (National Taiwan University, Taiwan), Huai-Chun Shih (National Taiwan University, Taiwan), Yu-Chih Lin (National Taiwan University, Taiwan), Hsuan-Yu Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan), Wei-Luan Tseng (National Taiwan University, Taiwan), Mike Y. Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
  • EyeProtector: Encouraging a Healthy Viewing Distance when Using Smartphones
  • 14:20-14:40
  • Mark Matthews (Cornell University, USA), Stephen Voida (Indiana University, USA), Saeed Abdullah (Cornell University, USA), Gavin Doherty (Trinity College, The University of Dublin, Ireland), Tanzeem Choudhury (Cornell University, USA), Sangha Im (Cornell University, USA), Geri Gay (Cornell University, USA)
  • In Situ Design for Mental Illness: Considering the Pathology of Bipolar Disorder in mHealth Design
  • 14:40-14:55
  • Jeni Paay (Aalborg University, Denmark), Jesper Kjeldskov (Aalborg University, Denmark), Mikael B. Skov (Aalborg University, Denmark), Nirojan Srikandarajah (Aalborg University, Denmark), Umachanger Brinthaparan (Aalborg University, Denmark)
  • QuittyLink: Using Smartphones for Personal Counseling to Help People Quit Smoking
  • 14:55-15:15
  • Tom Owen (Swansea University, UK), George Buchanan (City University London, UK), Jennifer Pearson (Swansea University, UK), Harold Thimbleby (Swansea University, UK)
  • ConCap: Designing to Empower Individual Reflection on Chronic Conditions using Mobile Apps
  • 15:15-15:35
  • Pawel Wozniak (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden), Kristina Knaving (University of Gothenburg, Sweden), Staffan Björk (University of Gothenburg, Sweden), Morten Fjeld (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
  • RUFUS: Remote Supporter Feedback for Long-Distance Runners
  • Full Paper (16min presentation + 4min discussion)
  • Short Paper (12min presentation + 3min discussion)
  • Best Paper Award
  • Honorable Mention Award
  • Honorable Mention Award, Short Paper

Paper Session: Text Entry

Session Chair: Michael Rohs
Tuesday, 14:00-15:30, Room: Columbine
  • 14:00-14:15
  • Daniel Buschek (University of Munich, LMU, Germany), Alexander De Luca (University of Munich, LMU, Germany & DFKI GmbH, Germany), Florian Alt (University of Munich, LMU, Germany)
  • There is more to Typing than Speed: Expressive Mobile Touch Keyboards via Dynamic Font Personalisation
  • 14:15-14:30
  • Dan Odell (Synaptics, Inc., USA)
  • On-screen keyboards: does the presence of feedback or tactile landmarks improve typing performance?
  • 14:30-14:45
  • Ulrich Burgbacher (University of Münster, Germany), Klaus Hinrichs (University of Münster, Germany)
  • Modeling Human Performance of Stroke-Based Text Entry
  • 14:45-15:05
  • Tovi Grossman (Autodesk Research, Canada), Xiang 'Anthony' Chen (Carnegie Mellon University, USA), George Fitzmaurice (Autodesk Research, Canada)
  • Typing on Glasses: Adapting Text Entry to Smart Eyewear
  • 15:05-15:25
  • Cheng-Yao Wang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan), Wei-Chen Chu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan), Po-Tsung Chiu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan), Min-Chieh Hsiu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan), Yih-Harn Chiang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan), Mike Y. Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
  • PalmType: Using Palms as Keyboards for Smart Glasses
  • Full Paper (16min presentation + 4min discussion)
  • Short Paper (12min presentation + 3min discussion)
  • Best Paper Award
  • Honorable Mention Award
  • Honorable Mention Award, Short Paper

Paper Session: Cross-Device and Ubicomp

Session Chair: Markus Löchtefeld
Tuesday, 16:00-17:30, Room: Harlekin
  • 16:00-16:20
  • Marcos Serrano (University of Touluse & CNRS, IRIT, France), Barrett Ens (University of Manitoba, Canada), Xing-Dong Yang (Darthmouth College, USA), Pourang Irani (University of Manitoba, Canada)
  • Gluey: Developing a Head-Worn Display Interface to Unify the Interaction Experience in Distributed Display Environments
  • 16:20-16:40
  • Tero Jokela (Nokia Technologies, Finland), Jarno Ojala (Tampere University of Technology, Finland), Guido Grassel (Nokia Technologies, Finland), Petri Piippo (Nokia Technologies, Finland), Thomas Olsson (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
  • A Comparison of Methods to Move Visual Objects Between Personal Mobile Devices in Different Contexts of Use
  • 16:40-16:55
  • Simon Robinson (Swansea University, UK), Jennifer Pearson (Swansea University, UK), Matt Jones (Swansea University, UK)
  • Q-arrgh! Commandeering Everyday Digital Codes
  • 16:55-17:15
  • David Ledo (University of Calgery, Canada), Saul Greenberg (University of Calgery, Canada), Nicolai Marquardt (University College London, UK), Sebastian Boring (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
  • Proxemic-Aware Controls: Designing Remote Controls for Ubiquitous Computing Ecologies
  • Full Paper (16min presentation + 4min discussion)
  • Short Paper (12min presentation + 3min discussion)
  • Best Paper Award
  • Honorable Mention Award
  • Honorable Mention Award, Short Paper

Paper Session: Exploring Gestures

Session Chair: Marcos Serrano
Wednesday, 09:00-10:30, Room: Harlekin
  • 09:00-09:20
  • Simon Ismair (University of Munich, LMU, Germany), Julie Wagner (University of Munich, LMU, Germany), Ted Selker (University of California, USA), Andreas Butz (University of Munich, LMU, Germany)
  • MIME: Teaching Mid-Air Pose-Command Mappings
  • 09:20-09:40
  • Denys J.C. Matthies (Fraunhofer IGD, Germany), Simon T. Perrault (National University of Singapore, Singapore), Bodo Urban (Fraunhofer IGD, Germany), Shengdong Zhao (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
  • Botential: Localizing On-Body Gestures by Measuring Electrical Signatures on the Human Skin
  • 09:40-10:00
  • Cheng-Yao Wang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan), Min-Chieh Hsiu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan), Po-Tsung Chiu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan), Chiao-Hui Chang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan), Liwei Chan (National Taiwan University, Taiwan), Bing-Yu Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan), Mike Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
  • PalmGesture: Using Palms as Gesture Interfaces for Eyes-free Input
  • 10:00-10:15
  • Shaikh Shawon Arefin Shimon (Colorado State University, USA), Sarah Morrison-Smith (Colorado State University, USA), Noah John (Colorado State University, USA), Ghazal Fahimi (Colorado State University, USA), Jaime Ruiz (Colorado State University, USA)
  • Exploring User-Defined Back-of-Device Gestures for Mobile Devices
  • Full Paper (16min presentation + 4min discussion)
  • Short Paper (12min presentation + 3min discussion)
  • Best Paper Award
  • Honorable Mention Award
  • Honorable Mention Award, Short Paper

Paper Session: Shared Experience

Session Chair: Andres Lucero
Wednesday, 09:00-10:30, Room: Columbine
  • 09:00-09:20
  • Lisa Kleinman (Intel Labs, USA), Tad Hirsch (University of Washington, USA), Matt Yurdana (Intel Labs, USA)
  • Exploring Mobile Devices as Personal Public Displays
  • 09:20-09:40
  • Gina Venolia (Microsoft Research, USA), John C. Tang (Microsoft Research, USA), Kori Inkpen (Microsoft Research, USA)
  • SeeSaw: I See You Saw My Video Message
  • 09:40-10:00
  • Pradthana Jarusriboonchai (Tampere University of Technology, Finland), Thomas Olsson (Tampere University of Technology, Finland), Kaisa Väänänen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
  • Social Displays on Mobile Devices: Increasing Collocated People's Awareness of the User's Activities
  • 10:00-10:20
  • Ying-Yu Chen (University of Washington, USA), Frank Bentley (Yahoo Labs, USA), Christian Holz (Yahoo Labs, USA), Cheng Xu (Yahoo Labs, USA)
  • Sharing (and Discussing) the Moment: The Conversations that Occur Around Shared Mobile Media
  • Full Paper (16min presentation + 4min discussion)
  • Short Paper (12min presentation + 3min discussion)
  • Best Paper Award
  • Honorable Mention Award
  • Honorable Mention Award, Short Paper

Paper Session: Authentication

Session Chair: Markus Löchtefeld
Wednesday, 11:00-12:30, Room: Harlekin
  • 11:00-11:20
  • Jan Gugenheimer (Ulm University, Germany), Alexander De Luca (University of Munich, LMU, Germany & DFKI GmbH, Germany), Hayato Hess (Ulm University, Germany), Stefan Karg (Ulm University, Germany), Dennis Wolf (Ulm University, Germany), Enrico Rukzio (Ulm University, Germany)
  • ColorSnakes: Using Colored Decoys to Secure Authentication in Sensitive Contexts
  • 11:20-11:40
  • Nicholas Micallef (GCU, UK), Mike Just (Heriot-Watt University, UK), Lynne Baillie (Heriot-Watt University, UK), Martin Halvey (University of Strathclyde, UK), Hilmi Gunes Kayacik (FICO, USA)
  • Why aren't Users Using Protection? Investigating the Usability of Smartphone Locking
  • 11:40-11:55
  • Alina Hang (University of Munich, LMU, Germany), Alexander De Luca (University of Munich, LMU, Germany & DFKI GmbH, Germany), Emanuel von Zezschwitz (University of Munich, LMU, Germany), Manuel Demmler (University of Munich, LMU, Germany), Heinrich Hussmann (University of Munich, LMU, Germany)
  • Locked Your Phone? Buy a New One? From Tales of Fallback Authentication on Smarpthones to Actual Concepts
  • 11:55-12:15
  • Huiping Sun (Peking University, China), Ke Wang (Peking University, China), Xu Li (Peking University, China), Nan Qin (Peking University, China), Zhong Chen (Peking University, China)
  • PassApp: My App is My Password!
  • 12:15-12:30
  • Florian Alt (University of Munich, LMU, Germany), Stefan Schneegass (University of Stuttgart, Germany), Alireza Sahami (Yahoo Labs, USA), Mariam Hassib (University of Stuttgart, Germany), Andreas Bulling (Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Germany)
  • Graphical Passwords in the Wild - Understanding How Users Choose Pictures and Passwords in Image-based Authentication Schemes
  • Full Paper (16min presentation + 4min discussion)
  • Short Paper (12min presentation + 3min discussion)
  • Best Paper Award
  • Honorable Mention Award
  • Honorable Mention Award, Short Paper

Paper Session: Understanding the Users

Session Chair: Kaisa Väänänen
Wednesday, 14:00-15:30, Room: Columbine
  • 14:00-14:20
  • Marion Koelle (Universität Passau, Germany), Matthias Kranz (Universität Passau, Germany), Andreas Möller (metaio GmbH, Germany)
  • Don't look at me that way! - Understanding User Attitudes Towards Data Glasses Usage
  • 14:20-14:40
  • Na Wang (Samsung Research America, USA), Bo Zhang (The Pennsylvania State University, USA), Bin Liu (Samsung Research America, USA), Hongxia Jin (Samsung Research America, USA)
  • Investigating Effects of Control and Ads Awareness on Android Users' Privacy Behaviors and Perceptions
  • 14:40-15:00
  • Pedro Ferreira (Mobile Life @ KTH, Sweden), Moira McGregor (Stockholm University, Sweden), Airi Lampinen (Stockholm University, Sweden)
  • Caring for Batteries: Maintaining Infrastructures and Mobile Social Contexts
  • 15:00-15:15
  • Alice Moroni (University of Tor Vergata, Italy), Maurizio Talamo (University of Tor Vergata, Italy), Andrea Dimitri (University of Tor Vergata, Italy)
  • Adoption factors of NFC Mobile Proximity Payments in Italy
  • 15:15-15:35
  • Yun Huang (Syracuse University, USA), Corey White (Syracuse University, USA), Huichuan Xia (Syracuse University, USA), Yang Wang (Syracuse University, USA)
  • Modeling Sharing Decision of Campus Safety Reports and Its Design Implications to Mobile Crowdsourcing for Safety
  • Full Paper (16min presentation + 4min discussion)
  • Short Paper (12min presentation + 3min discussion)
  • Best Paper Award
  • Honorable Mention Award
  • Honorable Mention Award, Short Paper

Paper Session: Input Technologies

Session Chair: Jason Alexander
Thursday, 09:00-10:30, Room: Harlekin
  • 09:00-09:20
  • Konstantin Klamka (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany), Raimund Dachselt (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
  • Elasticcon: Elastic Controllers for Casual Interaction
  • 09:20-09:40
  • Kamer Ali Yuksel (Sabanci University, Turkey), Ipek Baz (Sabanci University, Turkey), Haluk Ozduman (Sabanci University, Turkey)
  • Using Electromagnetic Input for Multi-user or Two-handed Spatial Gestural Interaction based on the Digital Compass
  • 09:40-10:00
  • Oliver Hohlfeld (COMSYS, Germany), Andre Pomp (COMSYS, Germany), Jo Agila Bitsch Link (COMSYS, Germany), Dennis Guse (TU Berlin, Germany)
  • On the Applicability of Computer Vision based Gaze Tracking in Mobile Scenarios
  • 10:00-10:20
  • Adiyan Mujibiya (Rakuten Institute of Technology, Japan)
  • Corona: Interactivity of Body Electrostatics in Mobile Scenarios Using Wearable High-Voltage Static Charger
  • Full Paper (16min presentation + 4min discussion)
  • Short Paper (12min presentation + 3min discussion)
  • Best Paper Award
  • Honorable Mention Award
  • Honorable Mention Award, Short Paper

Paper Session: Applications

Session Chair: Denzil Ferreira
Thursday, 09:00-10:30, Room: Columbine
  • 09:00-09:20
  • Darshan Santani (EPFL, Switzerland), Jidraph Njuguna (Florida State University, USA), Tierra Bills (IBM Research Africa, Kenya), Aisha W. Bryant (IBM Research Africa, Kenya), Reginald Bryant (IBM Research Africa, Kenya), Daniel Gatica-Perez (EPFL, Switzerland), Jonathan Ledgard (EPFL, Switzerland)
  • CommuniSense: Crowdsourcing Road Hazards in Nairobi
  • 09:20-09:35
  • Marios Constantinides (University College London, UK), John Dowell (University College London, UK), David Johnson (University College London, UK), Sylvain Malacria (University College London, UK & INRIA, France)
  • Exploring Mobile News Reading Interactions for News App Personalisation
  • 09:35-09:50
  • Joelle Alcaidinho (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA), Stephanie Tai (Whistle Labs, Inc., USA), Giancarlo Valentin (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA), Brian Nguyen (Whistle Labs, Inc., USA), Krista Sanders (Whistle Labs, Inc., USA), Melody Moore Jackson (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA), Eric Gilbert (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA), Thad Starner (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Leveraging Mobile Technology to Increase the Permanent Adoption of Shelter Dogs
  • 09:50-10:05
  • Oren Zuckerman (The Interdisciplinary Center (IDC) Herzliya, Israel), Ayelet Gal-Oz (The Interdisciplinary Center (IDC) Herzliya, Israel), Oran Peretz (The Interdisciplinary Center (IDC) Herzliya, Israel), Orad Weisberg (The Interdisciplinary Center (IDC) Herzliya, Israel), Ricardo Tarrasch (The Interdisciplinary Center (IDC) Herzliya, Israel)
  • Leveraging Mobile Technology to Engage College Students in Scientific Research
  • 10:05-10:20
  • Jaejeung Kim (KAIST, Republic of Korea), Sergey Leksikov (KAIST, Republic of Korea), Punyotai Thamjamrassri (KAIST, Republic of Korea), Uichin Lee (KAIST, Republic of Korea), Hyeon-Jeong Suk (KAIST, Republic of Korea)
  • CrowdColor: Crowdsourcing Color Perceptions Using Mobile Devices
  • Full Paper (16min presentation + 4min discussion)
  • Short Paper (12min presentation + 3min discussion)
  • Best Paper Award
  • Honorable Mention Award
  • Honorable Mention Award, Short Paper

Paper Session: Measures and Methods

Session Chair: Martin Pielot
Thursday, 11:00-12:30, Room: Harlekin
  • 11:00-11:20
  • Karen Church (Yahoo Labs, USA), Denzil Ferreira (University of Oulu, Finland), Nikola Banovic (Carnegie Mellon University, USA), Kent Lyons (Yahoo Labs, USA)
  • Understanding the Challenges of Mobile Phone Usage Data
  • 11:20-11:40
  • Donald McMillan (Mobile Life @ Stockholm University, Sweden), Barry Brown (Mobile Life @ Stockholm University, Sweden), Moira McGregor (Mobile Life @ Stockholm University, Sweden)
  • From in the wild to in vivo: Video Analysis of Mobile Device Use
  • 11:40-12:00
  • Daniel Boland (University of Glasgow, UK), Ross McLachlan (University of Glasgow, UK), Roderick Murray-Smith (University of Glasgow, UK)
  • Engaging with Mobile Music Retrieval
  • 12:00-12:20
  • Khalid Alharbi (University of Colorado, USA), Tom Yeh (University of Colorado, USA)
  • Collect, Decompile, Extract, Stats, and Diff: Mining Design Pattern Changes in Android Apps
  • 12:20-12:35
  • Konrad Tollmar (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden), Chengcheng Huang (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
  • Boosting Mobile Experience Sampling with Social Media
  • Full Paper (16min presentation + 4min discussion)
  • Short Paper (12min presentation + 3min discussion)
  • Best Paper Award
  • Honorable Mention Award
  • Honorable Mention Award, Short Paper

Paper Session: Touch Input

Session Chair: Jamie Ruiz
Thursday, 11:00-12:30, Room: Columbine
  • 11:00-11:15
  • Antonio Gomes (Queen's University, Canada), Tristan Trutna (Microsoft Corporation, USA), Roel Vertegaal (Queen's University, Canada)
  • DisplayCover: A Tablet Keyboard with an Embedded Thin-Film Touchscreen Display
  • 11:15-11:35
  • Alexander Ng (University of Glasgow, UK), John Williamson (University of Glasgow, UK), Stephen Brewster (University of Glasgow, UK)
  • The Effects of Encumbrance and Mobility on Touch-Based Gesture Interactions for Mobile Phones
  • 11:35-11:55
  • Ross McLachlan (University of Glasgow, UK), Stephen Brewster (University of Glasgow, UK)
  • Bimanual Input for Tablet Devices with Pressure and Multi-Touch Gestures
  • 11:55-12:15
  • Kazuki Takashima (Tohoku University, Japan), Nana Shinshi (Tohoku University, Japan), Yoshifumi Kitamura (Tohoku University, Japan)
  • Exploring Boundless Scroll by Extending Motor Space
  • Full Paper (16min presentation + 4min discussion)
  • Short Paper (12min presentation + 3min discussion)
  • Best Paper Award
  • Honorable Mention Award
  • Honorable Mention Award, Short Paper